Winners

2022

Advanced Manufacturing & Engineering Company of the Year
Winner: BAE Systems

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Winner: Alfie Mills, boxChilli

Creative/Cultural/Visitor Business of the Year
Winner: The D-Day Story

Retail & Leisure Business of the Year
Winner: Andre's Food Bar

Sustainable Business of the Year
Winner: The Package Free Larder & Wightlink

International Business of the Year
Winner: Kerdos International

Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Daryn Brewer, Pro Pods

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner:Henry Brenton, Far Fly Media

Training Programme of the Year
Winner: Carrington West
Highly Commended: Gunwharf Quays

Company CSR Initiative of the Year
Winner: Quattro Foods

Employer of the Year
Winner: The Coastal Kitchen Family
Highly Commended: Glow Studio

Start Up Business of the Year
Winner: Southsea Laser Clinic

Small Business of the Year
Winner: GC Bike Repairs

Medium Business of the Year
Winner:Paragon Marketing

Large Business of the Year
Winner: Carrington West
Highly commended: Citrus FM

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:Mark Pembleton, economic growth manager at Portsmouth City Council

Overall Business of the Year
Winner: Pro Pods
Highly commended: The Coastal Kitchen Family

 

2021

Leisure, Retail & Tourism Business of the Year
Winner: The Sally Port Inn
Special mention: Portsmouth Business Crime Reduction Partnership (PBCRP)

Sustainable Business of the Year
Winner: Portsmouth International Port

International Business of the Year
Winner: Portsmouth International Port
Highly commended: Innovative Physics

Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Jeri Williams, Smooth Accounting

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Josh Robinson, lmsukmedia

Training Programme of the Year
Winner: Vuzion UK

Company CSR Initiative of the Year
Winner: Fair Ways

Employer of the Year
Winner: Fair Ways

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Winner: Matthew Haskett, Apollo Fire Detectors

Start Up Business of the Year
Winner: Mystery Guides

Small Business of the Year
Winner: Pastry Corner
Highly commended: Ruby Funerals

Medium Business of the Year
Winner: Diamond Cut Refinishing
Highly commended: Excell Metal Spinning

Large Business of the Year
Winner: BAE Systems

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Tony Barnett of Barnbrook Systems

Overall Business of the Year
Winner: BAE Systems

2020

Small Business of the Year
Parity Trust
Highly commended: runr

Medium  Business of the Year
My Learning Cloud   

Large Business of the Year
Aerial Direct

Start up Business of the Year
The Portsmouth Distillery Company

International Business of the Year
RVG Distribution

Leisure, Retail & Tourism Business of the Year
New Place Hotel

Sustainable Business  Award
Portsmouth International Port  
Highly commended: Solved FM  Ltd

Employer of the Year
Douglas Rotberg  - BookMyGarage

Training Programme of the Year
M12 Solutions

Company CSR Initiative of the Year
Hovertravel

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Harry Love - BAE Systems

Entrepreneur of the Year
Kim McGinley - VIBE Finance

Lifetime Achievement Award
Gary Jefferies

Overall Business of the Year
My Learning Cloud

Reader’s Choice
Synergy Success Network

2019

Start up
H/C Blue Gees Supplies
Winner Pauper to King

Small Business of the Year
H/C Brightbulb Design Ltd
Winner Chilli Mash

Medium Business of the Year
Winner BookMyGarage

Large Business of the Year
Winner STR Group

Employer of the year
Winner Carrington West

Retailer of the year
Winner Creatiques Bridal Boutique

Green Business of the Year
Winner Gunwharf Quays

Apprentice of the Year
H/C Daisy Leslie BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd
Winner Jess Moon (Digtal Dinos)

Business personality of the Year
Winner Natasha Waldron UKG Lifestyle Ltd

Team of the year
Winner New Place Hotel

Customer service Award
Winner Tekkers IT Solutions

Community Contribution
Winner L & S Waste

Hospitality Leisure and Tourism
Winner Andre’s Food Bar

Overall Business of the year
Winner STR Group

Lifetime Achievement
Winner Cath Longhurst EBP South

Copyright ©2022 National World Publishing Ltd
Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn